The PING ISI BeCu iron lineup runs from 15.5° to 61° across 15 factory loft options. The 7-iron is 34.5° and the highest-lofted option is the lob wedge at 61°.
ISI BeCu Lofts & Loft Chart
Factory loft map and model-specific gap analysis
ISI BeCu Loft Chart
| Club | Loft | Loft Gap | Gap Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1i | 15.5° | — | — |
| 2i | 18° | 2.5° | Tighter than model median |
| 3i | 20.5° | 2.5° | Tighter than model median |
| 4i | 24° | 3.5° | Near model median |
| 5i | 27° | 3° | Near model median |
| 6i | 30.5° | 3.5° | Near model median |
| 7i | 34.5° | 4° | Wider than model median |
| 8i | 38.5° | 4° | Wider than model median |
| 9i | 42.5° | 4° | Wider than model median |
| PW | 47° | 4.5° | Wider than model median |
| UW | 49.5° | 2.5° | Tighter than model median |
| SW | 52° | 2.5° | Tighter than model median |
| S2 | 54.5° | 2.5° | Tighter than model median |
| S3 | 57° | 2.5° | Tighter than model median |
| LW | 61° | 4° | Wider than model median |
What stands out about the ISI BeCu loft?
Gap pattern: The loft steps vary from 2.5° to 4.5°, with a 3.2° median.
ISI BeCu loft progression
Where do the ISI BeCu loft gaps change?
The tightest gap is 2.5° between the 1-iron and 2-iron. The widest is 4.5° between the 9-iron and pitching wedge. The median step is 3.2°.
ISI BeCu vs other PING iron lofts
This comparison uses the same benchmark club where possible and shows nearby lower, similar and higher PING lofts when available.
| PING Model | Benchmark Club | Loft | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blueprint | 7i | 34° | 0.5° lower loft |
| S56 | 7i | 34.2° | 0.3° lower loft |
| ISI | 7i | 34.5° | Same loft |
| ISI BeCu | 7i | 34.5° | This model |
| ISI K | 7i | 34.5° | Same loft |
| Prodi G | 7i | 35° | 0.5° higher loft |
Which ISI BeCu club has each loft?
- 15.5° = 1-iron.
- 18° = 2-iron.
- 20.5° = 3-iron.
- 24° = 4-iron.
- 27° = 5-iron.
- 30.5° = 6-iron.
- 34.5° = 7-iron.
- 38.5° = 8-iron.
- 42.5° = 9-iron.
- 47° = pitching wedge.
- 49.5° = utility wedge.
- 52° = sand wedge.
- 54.5° = S2.
- 57° = S3.
- 61° = lob wedge.
Individual ISI BeCu loft answers
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu 1-iron?
The ISI BeCu 1-iron is 15.5°. It is the lowest-lofted option in this model.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu 2-iron?
The ISI BeCu 2-iron is 18°. It has 2.5° more loft than the 1-iron.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu 3-iron?
The ISI BeCu 3-iron is 20.5°. It has 2.5° more loft than the 2-iron.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu 4-iron?
The ISI BeCu 4-iron is 24°. It has 3.5° more loft than the 3-iron.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu 5-iron?
The ISI BeCu 5-iron is 27°. It has 3° more loft than the 4-iron.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu 6-iron?
The ISI BeCu 6-iron is 30.5°. It has 3.5° more loft than the 5-iron.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu 7-iron?
The ISI BeCu 7-iron is 34.5°. It has 4° more loft than the 6-iron.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu 8-iron?
The ISI BeCu 8-iron is 38.5°. It has 4° more loft than the 7-iron.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu 9-iron?
The ISI BeCu 9-iron is 42.5°. It has 4° more loft than the 8-iron.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu pitching wedge?
The ISI BeCu pitching wedge is 47°. It has 4.5° more loft than the 9-iron.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu utility wedge?
The ISI BeCu utility wedge is 49.5°. It has 2.5° more loft than the pitching wedge.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu sand wedge?
The ISI BeCu sand wedge is 52°. It has 2.5° more loft than the utility wedge.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu S2?
The ISI BeCu S2 is 54.5°. It has 2.5° more loft than the sand wedge.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu S3?
The ISI BeCu S3 is 57°. It has 2.5° more loft than the S2.
What loft is the PING ISI BeCu lob wedge?
The ISI BeCu lob wedge is 61°. It has 4° more loft than the S3.
ISI BeCu Loft Intelligence
These derived specs show how the numbered irons are structured beyond the raw loft chart.
34.5° loft
vs ~35° traditional 7i
3.5° average
Moderately varied
Iron-only spacing: The tightest numbered-iron gap is 2.5° from 2i to 3i; the widest is 4° from 6i to 7i.
Loft Consistency Score: 61.8/100. This derived score measures variation in numbered-iron loft gaps; 100 means perfectly even spacing.
How the ISI BeCu lofts affect the shot
Loft is one of the biggest inputs into launch, trajectory, rollout and stopping power. The table below translates each ISI BeCu loft into its likely loft-only shot tendency.
Low launch • Higher roll
Very high launch • Maximum stopping
Low → Very high launch tendency
Distance → control as loft increases
| Club | Loft | Launch Tendency | Flight Window | Roll Tendency | Stopping Tendency | Loft-Driven Role |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1i | 15.5° | Low | Penetrating | Higher | Low | Long-iron distance slot |
| 2i | 18° | Low | Penetrating | Higher | Low | Long-iron distance slot |
| 3i | 20.5° | Low–mid | Strong | Moderate–high | Low–moderate | Long-iron slot |
| 4i | 24° | Low–mid | Strong | Moderate–high | Low–moderate | Long-iron slot |
| 5i | 27° | Mid–low | Strong / flat | Moderate | Moderate | Distance-biased mid/long iron |
| 6i | 30.5° | Mid | Balanced | Moderate | Moderate–high | Mid-iron scoring transition |
| 7i | 34.5° | Mid–high | Higher | Low–moderate | High | Control-oriented mid/short iron |
| 8i | 38.5° | High | High / soft | Lower | High | Short-iron approach slot |
| 9i | 42.5° | High | High / steep | Low | Very high | Scoring-iron / pitching slot |
| PW | 47° | Very high | Very high / steep | Very low | Very high | Gap-control / scoring slot |
| UW | 49.5° | Very high | Very high / steep | Very low | Very high | Gap-control / scoring slot |
| SW | 52° | Very high | Maximum-height / steep | Minimal | Maximum | Short-game / maximum-control slot |
| S2 | 54.5° | Very high | Maximum-height / steep | Minimal | Maximum | Short-game / maximum-control slot |
| S3 | 57° | Very high | Maximum-height / steep | Minimal | Maximum | Short-game / maximum-control slot |
| LW | 61° | Very high | Maximum-height / steep | Minimal | Maximum | Short-game / maximum-control slot |
What the loft gaps mean for shot separation
- 1-iron → 2-iron: 2.5° — Tight loft step — higher chance of compressed carry spacing.
- 2-iron → 3-iron: 2.5° — Tight loft step — higher chance of compressed carry spacing.
- 3-iron → 4-iron: 3.5° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 4-iron → 5-iron: 3° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 5-iron → 6-iron: 3.5° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 6-iron → 7-iron: 4° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 7-iron → 8-iron: 4° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 8-iron → 9-iron: 4° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 9-iron → pitching wedge: 4.5° — Wider loft step — worth checking carry distance for a larger jump.
- pitching wedge → utility wedge: 2.5° — Tight loft step — higher chance of compressed carry spacing.
- utility wedge → sand wedge: 2.5° — Tight loft step — higher chance of compressed carry spacing.
- sand wedge → S2: 2.5° — Tight loft step — higher chance of compressed carry spacing.
- S2 → S3: 2.5° — Tight loft step — higher chance of compressed carry spacing.
- S3 → lob wedge: 4° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
Iron note: Stronger lofts generally lower the launch/flight window and increase distance potential, while weaker lofts generally raise flight and stopping power. Modern iron head design can counteract some of that, so this is a loft-only tendency rather than a measured launch result.
Where the set changes from distance to control
By loft alone, the distance-biased part of the numbered set extends through roughly the 5-iron at 27°. By the 7-iron at 34.5°, the loft profile is clearly moving toward higher launch, steeper descent and stronger green-holding tendency.
ISI BeCu distance-to-control map
| Part of lineup | Reference club | Loft | What the loft favors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance end | 1-iron | 15.5° | Low launch, higher roll, stronger distance bias |
| Middle | 8-iron | 38.5° | High launch, more balanced carry/control role |
| Control end | lob wedge | 61° | Very high launch, maximum stopping tendency, stronger control bias |
Spec note: Loft can vary with model year, region, special configuration or custom fitting. Verify an exact club against PING documentation or measurement when a single degree matters.
