PING Zing BeCu Loft Chart

The PING Zing BeCu iron lineup runs from 16° to 57° across 12 factory loft options. The 7-iron is 34.5° and the highest-lofted option is the lob wedge at 57°.

PING Iron Loft Guide

Zing BeCu Lofts & Loft Chart

Factory loft map and model-specific gap analysis

34.5°7-Iron Loft
16°–57°Factory Loft Range
Median Loft Gap
12Loft Options

Zing BeCu Loft Chart

Club Loft Loft Gap Gap Read
1i 16°
2i 17.5° 1.5° Tighter than model median
3i 20.7° 3.2° Tighter than model median
4i 23.7° Tighter than model median
5i 27° 3.3° Tighter than model median
6i 30.5° 3.5° Near model median
7i 34.5° Near model median
8i 38.5° Near model median
9i 42.7° 4.2° Near model median
PW 47.2° 4.5° Near model median
SW 52° 4.8° Wider than model median
LW 57° Wider than model median

What stands out about the Zing BeCu loft?

Benchmark loft: The 7-iron is 34.5°, which is 0.5° higher loft than the typical 34° PING 7-iron.
Gap pattern: The loft steps vary from 1.5° to 5°, with a 4° median.

Zing BeCu loft progression

1i 16° → 2i 17.5° → 3i 20.7° → 4i 23.7° → 5i 27° → 6i 30.5° → 7i 34.5° → 8i 38.5° → 9i 42.7° → PW 47.2° → SW 52° → LW 57°

Where do the Zing BeCu loft gaps change?

The tightest gap is 1.5° between the 1-iron and 2-iron. The widest is between the sand wedge and lob wedge. The median step is 4°.

Zing BeCu vs other PING iron lofts

This comparison uses the same benchmark club where possible and shows nearby lower, similar and higher PING lofts when available.

PING Model Benchmark Club Loft Difference
Blueprint 7i 34° 0.5° lower loft
S56 7i 34.2° 0.3° lower loft
ISI 7i 34.5° Same loft
ISI BeCu 7i 34.5° Same loft
Zing BeCu 7i 34.5° This model
Prodi G 7i 35° 0.5° higher loft

Which Zing BeCu club has each loft?

  • 16° = 1-iron.
  • 17.5° = 2-iron.
  • 20.7° = 3-iron.
  • 23.7° = 4-iron.
  • 27° = 5-iron.
  • 30.5° = 6-iron.
  • 34.5° = 7-iron.
  • 38.5° = 8-iron.
  • 42.7° = 9-iron.
  • 47.2° = pitching wedge.
  • 52° = sand wedge.
  • 57° = lob wedge.

Individual Zing BeCu loft answers

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu 1-iron?

The Zing BeCu 1-iron is 16°. It is the lowest-lofted option in this model.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu 2-iron?

The Zing BeCu 2-iron is 17.5°. It has 1.5° more loft than the 1-iron.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu 3-iron?

The Zing BeCu 3-iron is 20.7°. It has 3.2° more loft than the 2-iron.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu 4-iron?

The Zing BeCu 4-iron is 23.7°. It has 3° more loft than the 3-iron.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu 5-iron?

The Zing BeCu 5-iron is 27°. It has 3.3° more loft than the 4-iron.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu 6-iron?

The Zing BeCu 6-iron is 30.5°. It has 3.5° more loft than the 5-iron.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu 7-iron?

The Zing BeCu 7-iron is 34.5°. It has 4° more loft than the 6-iron.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu 8-iron?

The Zing BeCu 8-iron is 38.5°. It has 4° more loft than the 7-iron.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu 9-iron?

The Zing BeCu 9-iron is 42.7°. It has 4.2° more loft than the 8-iron.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu pitching wedge?

The Zing BeCu pitching wedge is 47.2°. It has 4.5° more loft than the 9-iron.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu sand wedge?

The Zing BeCu sand wedge is 52°. It has 4.8° more loft than the pitching wedge.

What loft is the PING Zing BeCu lob wedge?

The Zing BeCu lob wedge is 57°. It has 5° more loft than the sand wedge.

Zing BeCu Loft Intelligence

These derived specs show how the numbered irons are structured beyond the raw loft chart.

7-ironBenchmark Iron
34.5° loft
0.5° strongerTraditional Loft Shift
vs ~35° traditional 7i
3.5° medianNumbered-Iron Gap
3.6° average
70.1/100Loft Consistency
Moderately varied
Strength fingerprint: The 7-iron is 34.5°. In static loft it is closest to a traditional 7-iron at about 35°.

Iron-only spacing: The tightest numbered-iron gap is 3° from 3i to 4i; the widest is 4.2° from 8i to 9i.

Loft Consistency Score: 70.1/100. This derived score measures variation in numbered-iron loft gaps; 100 means perfectly even spacing.

How the Zing BeCu lofts affect the shot

Loft is one of the biggest inputs into launch, trajectory, rollout and stopping power. The table below translates each Zing BeCu loft into its likely loft-only shot tendency.

16°Lowest-Loft Shot
Low launch • Higher roll
57°Highest-Loft Shot
Very high launch • Maximum stopping
41°Flight-Window Change
Low → Very high launch tendency
12 loftsShot Bias
Distance → control as loft increases
Model shot profile: Across the 41° loft span, the model moves from the 1-iron at 16° (low launch / higher roll tendency) to the lob wedge at 57° (very high launch / maximum stopping tendency). That is the core shot-shape trade-off created by the loft progression.
Club Loft Launch Tendency Flight Window Roll Tendency Stopping Tendency Loft-Driven Role
1i 16° Low Penetrating Higher Low Long-iron distance slot
2i 17.5° Low Penetrating Higher Low Long-iron distance slot
3i 20.7° Low–mid Strong Moderate–high Low–moderate Long-iron slot
4i 23.7° Low–mid Strong Moderate–high Low–moderate Long-iron slot
5i 27° Mid–low Strong / flat Moderate Moderate Distance-biased mid/long iron
6i 30.5° Mid Balanced Moderate Moderate–high Mid-iron scoring transition
7i 34.5° Mid–high Higher Low–moderate High Control-oriented mid/short iron
8i 38.5° High High / soft Lower High Short-iron approach slot
9i 42.7° High High / steep Low Very high Scoring-iron / pitching slot
PW 47.2° Very high Very high / steep Very low Very high Gap-control / scoring slot
SW 52° Very high Maximum-height / steep Minimal Maximum Short-game / maximum-control slot
LW 57° Very high Maximum-height / steep Minimal Maximum Short-game / maximum-control slot

What the loft gaps mean for shot separation

  • 1-iron → 2-iron: 1.5° — Tight loft step — higher chance of compressed carry spacing.
  • 2-iron → 3-iron: 3.2° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
  • 3-iron → 4-iron: 3° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
  • 4-iron → 5-iron: 3.3° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
  • 5-iron → 6-iron: 3.5° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
  • 6-iron → 7-iron: 4° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
  • 7-iron → 8-iron: 4° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
  • 8-iron → 9-iron: 4.2° — Wider loft step — worth checking carry distance for a larger jump.
  • 9-iron → pitching wedge: 4.5° — Wider loft step — worth checking carry distance for a larger jump.
  • pitching wedge → sand wedge: 4.8° — Wider loft step — worth checking carry distance for a larger jump.
  • sand wedge → lob wedge: 5° — Wider loft step — worth checking carry distance for a larger jump.

Iron note: Stronger lofts generally lower the launch/flight window and increase distance potential, while weaker lofts generally raise flight and stopping power. Modern iron head design can counteract some of that, so this is a loft-only tendency rather than a measured launch result.

Where the set changes from distance to control

By loft alone, the distance-biased part of the numbered set extends through roughly the 5-iron at 27°. By the 7-iron at 34.5°, the loft profile is clearly moving toward higher launch, steeper descent and stronger green-holding tendency.

Zing BeCu distance-to-control map

Part of lineup Reference club Loft What the loft favors
Distance end 1-iron 16° Low launch, higher roll, stronger distance bias
Middle 7-iron 34.5° Mid–high launch, more balanced carry/control role
Control end lob wedge 57° Very high launch, maximum stopping tendency, stronger control bias

Spec note: Loft can vary with model year, region, special configuration or custom fitting. Verify an exact club against PING documentation or measurement when a single degree matters.

Ernie

Ernie loves documenting interesting facts about golf.

Recent Posts