The PING S56 iron lineup runs from 18.5° to 47° across 9 factory loft options. The 7-iron is 34.2° and the highest-lofted option is the pitching wedge at 47°.
S56 Lofts & Loft Chart
Factory loft map and model-specific gap analysis
S56 Loft Chart
| Club | Loft | Loft Gap | Gap Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2i | 18.5° | — | — |
| 3i | 21° | 2.5° | Tighter than model median |
| 4i | 23.8° | 2.8° | Tighter than model median |
| 5i | 27° | 3.2° | Near model median |
| 6i | 30.5° | 3.5° | Near model median |
| 7i | 34.2° | 3.7° | Near model median |
| 8i | 38.2° | 4° | Near model median |
| 9i | 42.5° | 4.3° | Wider than model median |
| PW | 47° | 4.5° | Wider than model median |
What stands out about the S56 loft?
Gap pattern: The loft steps vary from 2.5° to 4.5°, with a 3.6° median.
S56 loft progression
Where do the S56 loft gaps change?
The tightest gap is 2.5° between the 2-iron and 3-iron. The widest is 4.5° between the 9-iron and pitching wedge. The median step is 3.6°.
S56 vs other PING iron lofts
This comparison uses the same benchmark club where possible and shows nearby lower, similar and higher PING lofts when available.
| PING Model | Benchmark Club | Loft | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blueprint | 7i | 34° | 0.2° lower loft |
| S56 | 7i | 34.2° | This model |
| S57 | 7i | 34.2° | Same loft |
| S58 | 7i | 34.2° | Same loft |
| ISI | 7i | 34.5° | 0.3° higher loft |
| Prodi G | 7i | 35° | 0.8° higher loft |
Which S56 club has each loft?
- 18.5° = 2-iron.
- 21° = 3-iron.
- 23.8° = 4-iron.
- 27° = 5-iron.
- 30.5° = 6-iron.
- 34.2° = 7-iron.
- 38.2° = 8-iron.
- 42.5° = 9-iron.
- 47° = pitching wedge.
Individual S56 loft answers
What loft is the PING S56 2-iron?
The S56 2-iron is 18.5°. It is the lowest-lofted option in this model.
What loft is the PING S56 3-iron?
The S56 3-iron is 21°. It has 2.5° more loft than the 2-iron.
What loft is the PING S56 4-iron?
The S56 4-iron is 23.8°. It has 2.8° more loft than the 3-iron.
What loft is the PING S56 5-iron?
The S56 5-iron is 27°. It has 3.2° more loft than the 4-iron.
What loft is the PING S56 6-iron?
The S56 6-iron is 30.5°. It has 3.5° more loft than the 5-iron.
What loft is the PING S56 7-iron?
The S56 7-iron is 34.2°. It has 3.7° more loft than the 6-iron.
What loft is the PING S56 8-iron?
The S56 8-iron is 38.2°. It has 4° more loft than the 7-iron.
What loft is the PING S56 9-iron?
The S56 9-iron is 42.5°. It has 4.3° more loft than the 8-iron.
What loft is the PING S56 pitching wedge?
The S56 pitching wedge is 47°. It has 4.5° more loft than the 9-iron.
S56 Loft Intelligence
These derived specs show how the numbered irons are structured beyond the raw loft chart.
34.2° loft
vs ~35° traditional 7i
3.4° average
Moderately varied
Iron-only spacing: The tightest numbered-iron gap is 2.5° from 2i to 3i; the widest is 4.3° from 8i to 9i.
Loft Consistency Score: 56.6/100. This derived score measures variation in numbered-iron loft gaps; 100 means perfectly even spacing.
How the S56 lofts affect the shot
Loft is one of the biggest inputs into launch, trajectory, rollout and stopping power. The table below translates each S56 loft into its likely loft-only shot tendency.
Low launch • Higher roll
Very high launch • Very high stopping
Low → Very high launch tendency
Distance → control as loft increases
| Club | Loft | Launch Tendency | Flight Window | Roll Tendency | Stopping Tendency | Loft-Driven Role |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2i | 18.5° | Low | Penetrating | Higher | Low | Long-iron distance slot |
| 3i | 21° | Low–mid | Strong | Moderate–high | Low–moderate | Long-iron slot |
| 4i | 23.8° | Low–mid | Strong | Moderate–high | Low–moderate | Long-iron slot |
| 5i | 27° | Mid–low | Strong / flat | Moderate | Moderate | Distance-biased mid/long iron |
| 6i | 30.5° | Mid | Balanced | Moderate | Moderate–high | Mid-iron scoring transition |
| 7i | 34.2° | Mid–high | Higher | Low–moderate | High | Control-oriented mid/short iron |
| 8i | 38.2° | High | High / soft | Lower | High | Short-iron approach slot |
| 9i | 42.5° | High | High / steep | Low | Very high | Scoring-iron / pitching slot |
| PW | 47° | Very high | Very high / steep | Very low | Very high | Gap-control / scoring slot |
What the loft gaps mean for shot separation
- 2-iron → 3-iron: 2.5° — Tight loft step — higher chance of compressed carry spacing.
- 3-iron → 4-iron: 2.8° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 4-iron → 5-iron: 3.2° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 5-iron → 6-iron: 3.5° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 6-iron → 7-iron: 3.7° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 7-iron → 8-iron: 4° — Normal-to-moderate loft step — usually a balanced transition.
- 8-iron → 9-iron: 4.3° — Wider loft step — worth checking carry distance for a larger jump.
- 9-iron → pitching wedge: 4.5° — Wider loft step — worth checking carry distance for a larger jump.
Iron note: Stronger lofts generally lower the launch/flight window and increase distance potential, while weaker lofts generally raise flight and stopping power. Modern iron head design can counteract some of that, so this is a loft-only tendency rather than a measured launch result.
Where the set changes from distance to control
By loft alone, the distance-biased part of the numbered set extends through roughly the 5-iron at 27°. By the 7-iron at 34.2°, the loft profile is clearly moving toward higher launch, steeper descent and stronger green-holding tendency.
S56 distance-to-control map
| Part of lineup | Reference club | Loft | What the loft favors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance end | 2-iron | 18.5° | Low launch, higher roll, stronger distance bias |
| Middle | 6-iron | 30.5° | Mid launch, more balanced carry/control role |
| Control end | pitching wedge | 47° | Very high launch, very high stopping tendency, stronger control bias |
Spec note: Loft can vary with model year, region, special configuration or custom fitting. Verify an exact club against PING documentation or measurement when a single degree matters.
